Performance Schedule 2017

ABOUT

Festival Schedule

The Festival welcomes you on Saturday 11:00am ~ 11:00pm, Sunday 11:00am ~ 7:00pm with uninterrupted traditional and contemporary performances on both stages as well as activities, cultural food and beverages. Please refer to the Festival Program Guide provided at the Festival for performance details.
Saturday, May 27th
Main Stage
Time
Country
Group
11:00BulgariaBulgarian Youth Dance Groups - Sofia, Prolet and Kitka
11:45HungaryForras Dance Group, Csardas Dance group
12:30PortugalRancho Folclorico Cruz de Cristo
13:15FinlandTerhi Miikki-Broersma
14:00Flag Parade
15:30SerbiaVuk Karadzic - 1st Ensemble, Vuk Karadzic - 2nd Ensemble
16:15TBD
17:00Czech RepublicMoravenka - Children's Choir, Great Moravia Choir
17:45CroatiaTamburica Orchestra Kardinal Stepinac
18:30GermanyAlpen Plattlers
19:15SlovakiaHurhaj
Festival Stage
Time
Country
Group
TDB
Stadium Grounds
Time
Group
Description
All dayBlood & Iron Martial ArtsCombat styles of Medieval and Renaissance Europe
Beer Garden
Whole-site licensing – festival goers will be able to roam the grounds with a pint with their family, no longer restricted to a cordoned-off beer garden.

  • Open until 10pm Saturday
Sunday, May 28th
Main Stage
Time
Country
Group
11:00AustriaAVC Edelweiss Dancers
11:45ArmeniaSasoun Dance Group
12:30SpainFlamenco Rosario Company
13:15RussiaNe Jdali Accapella, Blagovestniki Dance Group
14:00SerbiaVuk Karadzic - 1st Ensemble, Vuk Karadzic - 2nd Ensemble
14:45SloveniaSlovenian Folklore Troupe of Vancouver
15:30SlovakiaHurhaj
16:15TurkeyVancouver Turkish Choir
17:00Bosnia and HerzegovinaGradina -Vrbas, KUD Vuk Karadjic
17:45PortugalRancho Folclorico Cruz de Cristo
Festival Stage
Time
Group
Description
Stadium Grounds
Time
Group
Description
All dayBlood & Iron Martial ArtsCombat styles of Medieval and Renaissance Europe
Beer Garden
Whole-site licensing – festival goers will be able to roam the grounds with a pint with their family, no longer restricted to a cordoned-off beer garden.

  • Open until 6 pm Sunday

CATEGORY
Festival Highlights